University of Maryland, College Park

From APDAWeb Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
The Maryland Team

The University of Maryland does, in fact, have an APDA team. Enjoying tremendous success in the former half of this decade, the team had seen membership decline in the mid-'00s. Recruiting an increasing number of debaters in each the past few years, Maryland has experienced a resurgence of late, and figures to be a force on the circuit as APDA enters its third decade.\\

Website: [Maryland Parliamentary Debate Society]

Executive Board

  • President: Beth Sheil, '15
  • VP Finance: Tomas Breach, '15
  • VP Operations:
  • VP Campus Affairs:
  • Tournament Director:

Old executive boards

Members

Mackenzie Burnett, '15
Steven Brandt, '15
Brent Bovenzi, '15
Nathan Chai, '15
Marc Priester, '15
Vasudha Kowtha, '15
Tejas Devaraj, '15
Sam Likier, '15

Dinos

Rahul Sinha, '02
Liam Toohey, '02
Greg Jennings, '03
Andrew Daniller, '04
Sean Kates, '04
Mike Korschek, '05 - Finance
Mahmood Ahmad, '05 - Government, History
James McNamara, '05 - Anthropology
Greg Arthur, '06 - Mathematics, Philosophy
Shaurodipto Bagchi, '06 - Economics
Nikhil Joshi, '07 - Biology
Johnny Mathias, '09
Liam O'Reilly, '10 - History
Matthew Katz, '10 - Government and Politics, Masters in Public Policy
Monica "Glitterpants" Saavedra, '11 - Agricultural Economics
Josh Gross, '12 - Economics
Eric Hall, '12
Robert Mang, '12 - Criminology and Criminal Justice

Top-15 Team Performances

ToTY Contenders
Pairing School Year Placement
Liam O'Reilly and Matthew Katz 2009-2010 5th ToTY
Greg Arthur and Shauro Bagchi 2005-2006 7th ToTY
Greg Arthur and James McNamara 2004-2005 5th ToTY
Greg Arthur and James McNamara 2003-2004 2nd ToTY
Sean Kates and Andrew Daniller 2003-2004 15th ToTY
Sean Kates and Andrew Daniller 2002-2003 12th ToTY
Greg Jennings and Andrew Daniller 2002-2003 14th ToTY
Kevin Cleveland and Rahul Sinha 2001-2002 12th ToTY
SoTY Contenders
Debater School Year Placement
Matthew Katz 2010-2011 7th SoTY
Liam O'Reilly 2009-2010 12th SoTY
Shauro Bagchi 2006-2007 8th SoTY
Greg Arthur 2005-2006 6th SoTY
Greg Arthur 2004-2005 11th SoTY
Andrew Daniller 2002-2003 15th SoTY
NoTY Contenders
Debater School Year Placement
Shauro Bagchi 2004-2005 4th NoTY
Greg Arthur 2002-2003 15th NoTY
James McNamara 2001-2002 15th NoTY

Tournament Results

School Year Top Team Top Speaker
2011-'12 Robert Colonel & Michael Barton (Yale) Reid Bagwell (Columbia)
2010-'11 II Nate Blevins & Ben Kornfeld (Yale) Omar Qureshi (Johns Hopkins)
2010-'11 I Steph Caravais & James Schmitt (AU) Matt Herdman (William & Mary)
2009-'10 Adam Goldstein & Kathleen Clark-Adams (MIT) Kathleen Clark-Adams (MIT)
2008-'09 II Vivek Suri & Omar Qureshi (Johns Hopkins) Elizabeth Zahler (NYU)
2008-'09 I Michael Buckwald & Kate Doyle (GWU) Sean Withall (Johns Hopkins)
2007-'08 Andy Hill & Lauren Bateman (William & Mary) Chris Baia (Johns Hopkins)
2006-'07 Steve Mongiello & John Hollwitz (Fordham) Andy Hill (William & Mary)
2005-'06 Julie Baker & Emily Tredeau (Swarthmore) Jon Bateman (Johns Hopkins)
2004-'05 Chris Ford & Robbie Pratt (William & Mary) Kate Reilly (Princeton)
2003-'04 Kat Arthur & Amanda Entin (Smith/NYU) Dom Williams (Princeton)
2002-'03 Aaron Back & Rajiv Devanagondi (Johns Hopkins) Arthur Traldi (William & Mary)
2001-'02 Ed Parillon & Yoni Schneller (Princeton) Emily Garin (Princeton)
2000-'01 Harry Layman & Jeff Williams (Columbia) David Silverman (Princeton)
1999-'00 David Silverman & Lawrence Bleicher (Princeton)
1998-'99 Jeremiah Gordon & Matt Schwartz (Princeton) Peter Guirguis (NYU)